Thursday, 26 November


9.00-9.10

Welcome & Opening Remarks

Emeritus Professor Surichai Wun'gaeo


9.10-9.30

Opening Thoughts

Dr. Amara Pongsapich & Ms. Shui Meng Ng


9.30-10.30

Plenary Panel

Evolving the State of the Art: Insider Peace Mediation & Building

Facilitator: Dr. Norbert Ropers

Speakers: Christian Vertucci, Maung Maung Yin, Viktor Biak Lian


10.30-11.00

Remarks

Past Rotary International President Bhichai Rattakul


Celebration Lunch (by invitation only)


13.00-14.45

Breakout Sessions


Women in Peacebuilding

Facilitator: Ms. Jane Murutu

Speakers: Ms. Angkhana Neelapaijit, Dr. Asma Shakir Khawaja, Dr. Miriam Coronel Ferrer, Dr. Triveni Goswami Vernal


Community Mediation

Facilitator: Ms. Martine Miller

Speakers: Dr. Gothom Arya, Mr. Karangathi Njoroge, Ms. Maria Lourdes A. Arcenas, Mr. Savath Meas


Community Peacebuilding

Facilitator: Dr. Kishu Daswani

Speakers: Superintendent Charlie Allen, Ms. Claudia Elizabeth Hernandez Soriano, Dr. Erinma Bell, Ms. Panthip Patchmak, Ms. Preeda Kongpan


Youth Engagement & Peacebuilding

Facilitator: Dr. Janjira Sombatpoonsiri

Speakers: Mr. Artef Sohko, Ms. Malaka Samara, Mr. Wisdom Addo, Ms. Patricia Shafer


15.15-16.45

Innovation Labs

Share peacebuilding challenges & hear ideas


16.45-17.00

Concluding Remarks & Overview of Day 2


19.00-21.00

Asia Premiere Documentary Film Screening

Don't Think I've Forgotten: Cambodia's Lost Rock & Roll


Friday, 27 November


9.00-9.30

Welcome & Brief Overview of Day 2


9.30-10.30

Keynote Speech

Dr. Imtiaz Ahmed

The Role of Soft Power in Peacebuilding: Opportunity & Challenges for Asia


11.00-12.00

Plenary Panel

Migration & Refugee Movement: ASEAN & Global Perspectives

Facilitator: Dr. Thitinan Pongsudhirak

Speakers: Dr. Abu Tahay, Mr. Anoop Sukumaran, Ms. Dimitria Clayton, Ms. Lisa Craig, Mr. Sompong Srakaew


12.00-13.00

Lunch Break


13.00-14.45

Breakout Sessions


Radicalization: Towards a De-Radicalization Appproach

Facilitator: Dr. Chantana Wun'gaeo

Speakers: Mr. Mana Tun, Ms. Martine Miller, Mr. Will Plowright, Mr. Don Pathan


Peace, Conflict, & Health

Facilitator: TBD

Speakers: Dr. Cynthia Maung, Dr. Bhimsen Devkota, Ms. Helen Tanner, Dr. Virasakdi Chongsuvivatwong


Creativity & Technology in Peacebuilding

Facilitator: Dr. Tom Woodhouse

Speakers: Ms. Katrina Lewis, Mr. Pradit Prasartthong, Dr. Hayley Linthwaite, Mr. Youk Chhang


Development & Peacebuilding

Facilitator: Dr. Vitoon Viriyasakultorn

Speakers: Ms. Jane Murutu, Ms. Maiden Manzanal-Frank, Ms. Pianporn Deetes, Ms. Valerie Zirl


15.15-16.45

Action Planning Sessions: Innovating Peace from Theory to Collaborative Action


16.45-17.30

Plenary: Sharing of Action Plans for Deepened Collaborative Engagement


17.30-17.45

Concluding Remarks

Speaker: M.R. Kalaya Tingsabadh, PhD


Check out our Alumni Video Spotlight Series to hear stories from our alumni about their experience as a Rotary Peace Fellow and after.


Keep a lookout for our 10th anniversary publication, which will include papers and essays from the conference and from additional alumni highlighting their peacebuilding experience and how they have bridged the gap between theory and practice.  The full publication will be available online on this page.


Follow all the news on social media, #rotarychula10.

10TH ANNIVERSARY CONFERENCE

The Rotary Peace Center at Chulalongkorn University is celebrating its 10th year anniversary! 

Rotary Peace Center

at Chulalongkorn University